Home   |   Products  |   Company Profile  |   Contact Us  
  Product List
   
Broadband Light Source
(1250 ~ 1650nm)
Special Applications:
Light Source for FTTx
(1250 ~ 1600nm)
S+C+L-Band Light Source
(1420 ~ 1650nm)
C+L-Band Light Source
(1480 ~ 1650nm)
OCT-Medical Light Source
(1260 ~ 1350nm)
Near IR Broadband Source 
(680, 800, 980, 1060nm)
ASE C-band Light Source
Customized Light Source
O/E Convertor
Depolarizer
   
   


Stabilized Broadband Light Source

The Infini-Light™ Stabilized Broadband Source is a high power wideband light source with single-mode fiber output. It provides a low degree of polarization, stable light source over a very wide wavelength range of more than 350nm at > -35dBm/nm. It incorporates highly accurate control of luminescence diode sources to achieve superior stability. When all wavelength options installed, one light source unit can be used for all communication windows, including O, E, S, C, and L bands. External modulation allows the use of lock-in amplifiers for high sensitivity measurement. The low degree of polarization provides accurate and consistent measurement for high PDL or PDλ components.

  Optical Specifications
.
Wavelength Peak Options
1300nm
1400nm
1480nm
1550nm
1620nm
Peak Power Density (dBm/nm)
> -20
> -25
> -25
> -20
> -25
Degree of Polarization
< 10%
< 10%
< 10%
< 10%
< 10%
Power Stability (15 minutes)
< 0.02dB
< 0.02dB
< 0.02dB
< 0.02dB
< 0.02dB
-35 dBm/nm Wavelength Range
1270nm ~ 1650nm
External Modulation Bandwidth
DC ~ 2MHz

Note: 800, 920, 980, and 1045nm sources, as well as other power level options are available upon request.

 

  Mechanical and Electrical Specifications
Dimension: 1-2 Channels: L264 x W210 x H125mm
  3-5 Channels: L260 x W366 x H148mm
Weight: < 10.0 lb.
Enclosure: Metal Case, Painted.
Optical Connector: FC/APC; SC/APC
Fiber Type: SMF-28
Input Power: 20W, 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz.
Operating Temperature: 10 ~ 40°C
   
   
   
  Applications: Broadband Light Source-Individual Output
 

Material Spectral Analysis.
WDM Components Manufacturing and Testing.
Telecomm and Datacomm System.

Optical Coherence Tomography.

 

  Ordering Information:
IRBL
-
-
(Included source)   1=1310nm
included.
1=1400nm
included.
1=1480nm
included.
1=1550nm
included.
1=1620nm
included.
  F=FC/APC
Connector.
    0=1310nm
not included
0=1400nm
not included.
0=1480nm
not included.
0=1550nm
not included.
0=1620nm
not included.
  S=SC/APC
Connector
                 
 Home   |   Products  |   Company Profile    |   Contact Us    

 

2001 - 2015 Infinon Research LLC.  All Rights Reserved.